Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erythrophleum ivorense A. Chev.
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) old wounds, leaves decoction of Erythrophleum ivorensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : pɔtrɔdom (Asante-Twi)
Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) misfortune, H(201) bad luck, problems and disputes in court, bark decoction Erythrophleum ivorense and Cylicodiscus gabunensis, purification bath (Receipts: Barimba, in the zone of collect : Mouroumba (Moabi))
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mbaka
Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, stem bark of Erythrophleum ivorense, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) bad luck, decoction in a bucket of H2O several barks of Erythrophleum ivorense and moudume, purification bath (recipe Barimba)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mbaka
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(157)
Recipes : H(157) infant convulsion, barks of Erythrophleum ivorense + Annickia chlorantha + Cylicodiscus gabunensis, dry, scrape and get a powder; to pound and macerate in the sun, wash the child twice a day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HY 05
Author(s) : Youmsi, R D. F., P.V. Tsouh Fokou , E. Z. Menkem , I Bakarnga-Via, R. Keumoe, V, Nana, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used as insects repellents in six malaria endemic localities of Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:33 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0155-x
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, f) insects repellents, burn fresh bark of Erythrophleum ivorense, fumigation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : mbamda (Bafia)