Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ethulia conyzoides L.f.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 12
Author(s) : El-Kamali, H. H.
Title : Ethnopharmacology of Medicinal Plants used in North Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 89-97. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/sudan.htm
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 1,8 %) stomach pain, fruits of Ethulia conyzoides, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (North Kordofan)
Vernacular name : abwelaefain
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(001), H(003), H(034), H(131)
Recipes : Usage méd. : H(001) yeux, H(131) yaws, palpitations du coeur (enfants) and réduction desswelling (leaves).
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)tsa+ba+na+koko , (Eviya language)