Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euadenia trifoliata (Schumach. & Thonn.) Oliv.
Family : Capparaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) chronic wounds, leaves of Euadenia trifoliolata, poultice
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : densinkro (Asante-Twi)
Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Euadenia trifoliolata eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : flafi (Dioula)
Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf from wild Euadenia trifoliata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : logbokiya, ólíkà, oboh yeho (Local name), euadenia (Common name)
Reference HI 08
Author(s) : Idu M., G.O. Obaruyi and J. O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnobotanical Uses of Plants Among the Binis in the Treatment of Ophthalmic and ENT (Ear, Nose and Throat) Ailments Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 480-96. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/miduetal.htm
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) earache, heat the leaves and squeeze out the juice dropping it into the ear, one drop, twice daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : oboh yeho (Binis), euadenia (English)
Reference HO 15
Author(s) : Odugbemi, T. & O. Akinsulire
Title : Medicinal plants by Species names. In: Odugbemi, T. (ed) Outlines and Pictures of Medicinal Plants from Nigeria. University of Lagos Press, Nigeria, pp 73 – 116.(2006) From reference HI 08
Symptoms : H(037), H(053), H(113), H(139x), H(145)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, H(053) otalgia, H(113) arthritis, H(139x) aphrodisiac, H(145) rectal prolapse, roots, stem-bark, fruits of Euadenia trifoliata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered