Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eucalyptus citriodora Hook.
Family : Myrtaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 66
Author(s) : Karunamoorthi, K., T. Hailu
Title : Insect repellent plants traditional usage practices in the Ethiopian malaria epidemic-prone setting: an ethnobotanical survey Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:22 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/22
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 59) repelling mosquitoes, coachroaches, ticks and house fly, leaves of Eucalyptus citriodora, crushing and applying on skin and burning to generate smoke.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Jimma Zone, Kersa woreda (district))
Vernacular name : bargamoo adii (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HK 79
Author(s) : Kimpouni, V., M-Y Lenga-Sacadura, J. C. Mamboueni, E. N.Mikoko
Title : Phytodiversite et Pharmacopée Traditionnelle de la communauté Kaamba de Madingou (Bouenza - Congo) European Scientific Journal, Vol.14, No.3, January 2018 edition URL:http://dx.doi.org/10.19044/esj.2018.v14n3p191
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 18) cough, leaves of Eucalyptus citriodora, decoction , VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville)
Vernacular name : eucalyptus
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(037) cough. tisane, ONS., RNS.
H(051) paludism fever, H(091) fatigue, tisane of Eucalyptus citriodora of Cinnamosma macrocarpa (mandravasarotro) and of Lantana camara (kalabera) ONS.
H(051) fevers, H(082) respiratory diseases, decoction of leaves of Eucalyptus citriodora VO. + steam baths and inhalations, morning and evening, or cover the body with a sheet so as to be impregnate of vapors
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : kininigny, kininy (Antakarana), eucalyptus (French), eucalyptus (English)
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(018), H(108)
Recipes : H(018) severe headache, H(108) cold, leaves Eucalyptus citriodora, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : kininina oliva