Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eucalyptus robusta Sm.
Family : Myrtaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(037), H(109), H(201)
Recipes : H(037) cough, bark decoction of Eucalyptus robusta, VO.
H(109) mal au dos, râpures des barks of Encalyptus robusta mixed with spice of Aframomum melegueta, VO.
H(201) protection of pregnancy, decoction of barks of Encalyptus robusta mixed with spice of Aframomum melegueta, to purge (Receipts : Bakoya and Bakota, in the zone of collect: Imbong et Elata bakota)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : isilong, nsoko
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(027), H(037), H(109)
Recipes : H(027) protection of pregnancies , decoction of barks of Eucalyptus robusta mix with pepper (Aframomum melegueta) , purge
H(037) cough, decoction of barks, VO. tea
H(109) back pain, grated barks of Eucalyptus robusta mixed with pepper (Aframomum melegueta) (recipe Bakoya and Bakota)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : iIsilong, nsoko
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(013), H(108), H(171)
Recipes : H(108) influenza, H(108) cooling, decoction or herbal tea leaves of Eucalyptus robusta, reduce by half, bath et inhalation + some drops of essential oil
H(171) diabetes, 4 à 5 cups of the infusion infusion /day
H(013) gratelle , bath of decoction of leaves of Melia azedarach, Mangifera indica, Eucalyptus robusta, Cinnamomum cassia , Cymbopogon citratus, Eleusine indica and of Sida sp
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : eucalyptus, kaliptys
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 3) respiratory tract diseases as: H(108) sinusitis, H(108) nose infection, H(037) bronchitis). Prepare a hot water infusion of 3-4 leaves of Eucalyptus robusta? Cover the patient's head with a towel and inhales the vapours from the infusion just before bedtime.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : ecalyptis (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), eucalyptus (Common English Name)