Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euchlora hirsuta (Thunb.) Druce
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(239), H(210x)
Recipes : H(210x) leaves of Euchlora hirsuta used to treat hangovers, RNS.
H(239) dry tubers used as firewood
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : noorsbol (Hantam names)