Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Gürke
Family : Ebenaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(004), H(037)
Recipes : H(004) injury, application of the powder of the roots of Euclea crispa
H(051) fever, tea of roots, VO. 3X / Day
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Benguela, Namibe, Catengue)
Vernacular name : (i) mboto (Umbundu)
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 2) cough, roots of Euclea crispa hot water extract VO. three times a day
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : muvhinji (Shona)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, roots of Euclea crispa extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : muvhinji
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, roots extract of Euclea crispa, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : muvhinji
Reference VJ 07
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A.
Title : Flora of Lesotho. Cramer, Lehr. (1971) (from references HC 26, VS 32)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, leaves of Euclea crispa, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umgwali (Zulu), blue guarri (English)