Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euclea crispa (Thunb.) Gürke subsp. Crispa
Family : Ebenaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(026), H(201)
Recipes : H(026) leaf of Euclea crispa subsp.crispa decoction for painful menstruation
H(201) Euclea coriacea used alone or mixed with Euclea crispa for washing divining bones
H(201) charm to divert hailstorm
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mohlakola
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(026), H(201)
Recipes : H(026) leaf decoction for painful menstruation
H(201) Euclea coriacea used alone or mixed with Euclea crispa for washing divining bones
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mohlakola
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 1) HIV/AIDS, roots of Euclea crispa of Aloe falcata. Decoction for 20 minutes. One tin cup of the decoction is taken orally. Thrice a day.
H(199, 1) HIV/AIDS, root of Dodonaea viscose of with Citrullus lanatus of Euclea crispa and Decoction for 20 minutes. One cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mokwerekwere