Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euclea racemosa Murray
Family : Ebenaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(161)
Recipes : H(161) warts of the rectum, root of Euclea racemosa is collected early in the morning before urination. The root is dug up then boiled, and a full small teacup of the filtrate must be drunk before food. After the medicine is drunk well prepared food is eaten and well prepared tella (local beer) is drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : dedaho (Amharic)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001) eye problem, racines fraîches de Euclea racemosa, peel and cream with butter for one night then use butter for paint
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : dedeho (Amharic)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(020), H(022), H(100), H(103)
Recipes : H(020) scorpion poison, racines fraîches de Euclea racemosa, écraser and tie
H(100) gonorrhea, fresh dried roots, boil, écraser then eat with honey or butter
H(103) toothache, fresh root bark, take with teeth
H(022) prolonged embryo, fresh dried roots, tie the concoction on spinal column
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : dedeho (Amharic)
Reference HK 65
Author(s) : Keter,L. K. , P. C. Mutiso
Title : Ethnobotanical studies of medicinal plants used by traditional health practitioners in the management of diabetes in Lower Eastern Province, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 74– 80 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007525
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes, decoction of leaves / stem bark / root bark of Euclea racemosa, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Lower Eastern Province)
Vernacular name : mukinyei (Kamba)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(013), H(103), H(155)
Recipes : H(013),black spot on face (madyat), fresh and dry root of Euclea racemosa is crushed, mixed with butter and smear on face.
H(103) teeth ach, chewing fresh and dry root is a treatment for teeth ach.
H(155) tonsillitis, dry root is powdered, mixed in water and swallow.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : kliaw (Tigrigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) leech, fresh leaf Euclea racemosa is crushed, mixed in water and sniff through the nose.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : kliaw (Tigrigna)