Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eucomis autumnalis (Mill.) Chitt
Family : Hyacinthaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal problems, decoction of bulbs of Eucomis autumnalis
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : ubuhlungu becanti, isithithibala (Xhosa), umathunga (Zulu), common pineapple flower (English)
Reference HC 27
Author(s) : Coopoosamy, R. M. and K. K. Naidoo
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Durban, South Africa. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(11), pp. 818-823, 22 March, 2012
Symptoms : H(038), H(050), H(082), H(100), H(104), H(139), H(191)
Recipes : H(082) used to treat respiratory and H(038) urinary problems, H(050) flatulence and H(104) colic. Used as an enema, H(139) serves to relieve biliousness or improve sexual prowess (prolonged erection). Also drunk to clean the H(191) blood assist in HIV/AIDS patients. (Medicinal bulbs being sold at local markets (Umlazi and Durban).)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (province of Durban, Umlazi region)
Vernacular name : umatunga, umakhandakantsele, ukhokho (Zulu)
Reference HK 45
Author(s) : Koduru, S., D. S. Grierson and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical information of medicinal plants used for treatment of cancer in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Current Science, Vol. 92, N°. 7, 10 april 2007
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, decoctions of warmed bulbs of Eucomis autumnalis in water or milk are usually administered orally for several weeks.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umathunga
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache and H(104) colic, decoctions of the bulb of Eucomis autumnalis
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : isithithibala esimathunzi
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(033), H(113), H(171)
Recipes : H(113) inflamation, H(171) diabetes, H(033) fertility, roots of Eucomis autumnalis , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Basotho Cultural Village herbal trail)
Vernacular name : kgapumpu (Basoto)