Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eucomis pallidiflora subsp. pole-evansii (N.E. Br.) Reyneke ex J.C. Manning
Family : Hyacinthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(037), H(100), H(191x), H(191)
Recipes : H(037, 3) bulb of Eucomis pallidiflora.Decoction for 20 minutes. One tin cup of the decoction is taken orally. Thrice a day.
H(037, 1) tuberculosis. Bulb of Eucomis pallidiflora. Boiled (undisclosed time) and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(100, 1) chlamydia, bulb of Eucomis pallidiflora mixed with root of Ziziphus mucronata. Decoction for 20 minutes. One tin cup of extract taken orally, thrice a day
H(191x, 5) blood clotting, H(191, 3) blood purifier,. Bulb of Eucomis pallidiflora, Decoction for 5 - 25 minutes. One tin cup of the decoction is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mathuba-difala