Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eugenia aromatica (L) Baill.
Family : Myrtaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(074)
Recipes : H(074, r) internal infection, decoction seeds of Eriosema glomerata, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : atikingbadota (Fon)
Reference HS 24
Author(s) : Sonibare, M. A. and Z. O. Gbile
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of anti-asthmatic plants in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 5, No. 4, pp. 340-345 (2008)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, bulb of Crinum jagus, flowers of Eugenia aromatica, washed, chopped ingredients are soaked in local gin. The preparation is left for a day before administering. Adult: 1 tablespoon-full twice daily, children: 1 teaspoon-full once in three days
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : kanafuru
Reference HY 03
Author(s) : Yemoa A.L., J.D. Gbenou, R.C Johnson., J.G. Djego, C.S Zinsou, M.Moudachirou, J. Quetin-Leclercq , A. Bigot., F. Portaels
Title : Identification et étude phytochimique de plantes utilisées dans le traitement traditionnel de l'ulcère de Buruli au Bénin Bulletin de la Société Française d'Ethnopharmacologie et de la Société Européenne d'Ethnopharmacologie. Numéro 42 Décembre 2008, pp 50 - 57
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013, 1) Buruli ulcerus, fruit of Eugenia aromatica, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Zou district)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors