Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eugenia herbacea A.Chev.
Family : Myrtaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 43
Author(s) : Blench, R.
Title : Dagomba plant names (Preliminary circulation draft) Published on WWW. (2006) http://www.rogerblench.info/Ethnoscience%20data/Dagbani%20plant%20names.pdf
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plant (Eugenia herbacea ) with small edible brown berries + handful of porridge’
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Northern region)
Vernacular name : dàkòl sàgábo!rlí (Dagomba)