Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eugenia jambolana Lam.
Family : Myrtaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(003), H(008), H(115)
Recipes : H(008) Eugenia jambolana bark is used as an anti-diarrheal,, RNS.
H(115) anti-neuralgic, H(003), bruises and sprains, barks in local applications, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : rotra.
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(008), H(088), H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, powder of 5 seeds of Eugenia jambolana (jamlong), VO. 3x / day
Eugenia jambolana is also involved in the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(008) dysentery (barks), H(088) astringent
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : jamlong (Creole) , navo marum (Tamoul)