Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eugenia uniflora L.
Family : Myrtaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 20
Author(s) : Diafouka A., J. Lejoly
Title : Plantes hypotensives utilisées en médecine traditionnelle à Brazzaville (Congo). Méricaments et aliments: L'approche ethnopharmacologique. Actes du 2e Colloque Européen d'Ethnophmacologie et de la 2ème Conférence internationale d'Ethnomédecine, Heidelberg2, 4-27 mars 1993.
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(004), H(051), H(108)
Recipes : H(051) fever, drops the temperature, VO. 3 to 4 cups of herbal tea of Eugenia uniflora y associer "hearts of peechr, pelures d'orange and of citron + cachet d'aspirine
H(004) wounds,wash with a reduction of leaf stems
H(051) fever child , decoction of 3 hearts of Prunus persica of Eugenia uniflora
H(108) influenza, Cymbopogon citratus associated with Cinnamomum cassia, Eupatorium triplinerve, Eugenia uniflora, Terminalia bentzoe Citrus limon, Syzygium aromaticum, Citrus sinensis + possibly an alcoholic beverage
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : cerise, cerise créole, cerise de Madagascar, cerise piment, cerise pays
Reference HM 65
Author(s) : Minker, C. (Dr)
Title : Médecine traditionnelle réunionnaise : validation de l’utilisation de certaines plantes dans le traitement des symptômes du chikungunya Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, pp 15-24 (décembre 2009)
Symptoms : H(051y)
Recipes : H(051y) chikungunya, reduce fever with a tea made of indigo (Senna occidentalis), bois jaune (Ochrosia borbonica), cerise côtelée (Eugenia uniflora L.), galabert (Lantana camara var. camara), quinquina pays (Mussaenda landia var. landia). Apply a leaf of chou rouge pays (Brassica oleracea) as a poultice on the forehead
Region : Reunion
Country : Réunion
Vernacular name : cerise côtelée
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fevers et H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves of Eugenia uniflora, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : cerise sauvage (Antakarana), dorabokalatrano, rasay, serizy (Malgache), cerise à côtes, cerisier de Cayenne, roussaille (French), brazilian cherry, Cayenne cherry, Surinam cherry (English)
Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal pains, leaves of Eugenia uniflora, infusion
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : pitangueira
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(050), H(151), H(163), H(178)
Recipes : H(050) bloating, infusion of 3 leaves of Eugenia uniflora in 1 L of H2O, VO. 1 cup once - -- H(163) gout , infusion of 3 leaves in 1 L of H2O, VO. 1–2 cups per week.
H(178) heart palpitation, infusion of 3 leaves of Eugenia uniflora and 3 leaves of Gomphocarpus physocarpus in 1 L of H2O, VO. 1 cup per week
H(151) hypertension, eat the fruits regularly
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : rousaille (Rodrigues Creole), surinam cherry (English)