Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eulophia angolensis (Rchb.f.) Summerh.
Family : Orchidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VH 16
Author(s) : Hulme, M.M.
Title : Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg. (1954) (partially from HC 26)
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : tuber of Eulophia angolensis is prepared as an emetic infusion which is consumed by young men (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : amabelejongosi