Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eulophia cucullata (Afzel. ex Sw.) Steud.
Family : Orchidaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 40
Author(s) : Bryant, A.T.
Title : Zulu medicine and medicine-men. C. Struik, ,1966. CapeTown (originally published in 1909 in the Ann. Natal Mus.). : from references HG 50, HB 50, HC 26, HL 22
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) male impotence, decoction of he bulbous root of Eulophia cucullata, RNS. (From reference: HC 26)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : amabelejongosi, uhlamvu lwabafazi, umabelejongosi, undwendweni
Reference HS 32
Author(s) : Steenkamp, V.
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by South African women for gynaecological complaints Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86, 97–108, (2003)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Eulophia cucullata, RNS. registered from Hulme, M.M., 1954. Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter and Shooter, Pietermaritzburg
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : undwendweni (Zulu), bell orchid (English)
Reference VG 23
Author(s) : Gerstner, J.
Title : A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 12, 215–236, 321–342. (1938). From reference VM 18, HC 26, HL 22 A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 15, 277–301, 369–383.(1941) From reference VM 18
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : H(055) emetic infusions, bulbous roots of Eulophia cucullata (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : amabelejongosi, uhlamvu lwabafazi, umabelejongosi, undwendweni
Reference VH 16
Author(s) : Hulme, M.M.
Title : Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg. (1954) (partially from HC 26)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(033) Eulophia cucullata bulbous root infusion is ingested in small doses by married couples if the wife is considered barren (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : amabelejongosi, uhlamvu lwabafazi, umabelejongosi, undwendweni
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(175)
Recipes : H(175) cooked roots of Eulophia cucullata used in Malawi as a poultice (From reference: HC 26)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : amabelejongosi, uhlamvu lwabafazi, umabelejongosi, undwendweni