Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eulophia ensata Lindl.
Family : Orchidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VH 16
Author(s) : Hulme, M.M.
Title : Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg. (1954) (partially from HC 26)
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : H(055) emetique infusions of tubers of Eulophia ensata and Eulophia ovalis are prepared in infusions which are used by young men (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iphamba yentaba, mahlane