Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eulophia petersii (Rchb.f.) Rchb.f.
Family : Orchidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(175)
Recipes : H(175) dropsy, tuber infusion of Eulophia petersii (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isaha/isaka
Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) love charm, the tubers of Eulophia petersiien are prepared as a sprinkling infusion (From reference: HC 26)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isaha/isaka