Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia hermentiana Lem.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(092), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) symbolic protection of village against thunder, also H(092 used to poison fish
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaire) (Manianga district )
Vernacular name : diza dia kinene (Kikongo)
Reference HC 21
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les plantes magiques cultivées par les noirs d'Afrique et leur origine. Plus personal communications Father André Walker to the author. Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, p. 93 - 105, (1937)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092), ordeal, few drops of roots of Euphorbia hermentiana for ceremonies test are droped in the eye of the accused.
Region : West Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental) A.O.F.
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(092), H(201)
Recipes : H(092), H(201) latex of this plant is caustic, it is used as a poison of arrows and spears, as a fish poison, in ordeal, instilled in one eye, and also as medicine.
H(092) incorporated into food, it causes poisoning.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : songo (Banda), songo, songa (Manja), songa (Gbaya), songo (Lissongo)