Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia lateriflora Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 44
Author(s) : Ashidi, J.S. , P.J. Houghton, P.J. Hylands, T. Efferth
Title : Ethnobotanical survey and cytotoxicity testing of plants of South-western Nigeria used to treat cancer, with isolation of cytotoxic constituents from Cajanus cajan Millsp. leaves Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 501–512 (2010)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, root and leaves of Euphorbia laterifolia, infusion , as topic
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : enu-kopire (Yoruba)
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) antiphlogistic, Stir together stems and leaves of Euphorbia lateriflora, mix with palm oil and local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : mbiki (Lissongo)
Reference HS 24
Author(s) : Sonibare, M. A. and Z. O. Gbile
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of anti-asthmatic plants in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 5, No. 4, pp. 340-345 (2008)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, roots of Olax subscorpioidea, plant of Euphorbia hirta, stem of Euphorbia lateriflora, roots of Securidaca longipedunculata, bulb of Crinum jagus, bulb of Allium sativum, fruit of Tetrapleura tetraptera, washed and cut all the recipes into pieces, soak in water in a covered glass jar and leave for three days. For adult: a small tumbler-full is taken three times daily, Children: a small tumbler-full daily
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : enu-opiri