Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia officinarum subsp. echinus (Hook. f. & Coss.) Vindt
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(013), H(103)
Recipes : H(013) boils,H(013) abscesses,H(013) skin infections, H(103) toothache, a green branch of Euphorbia officinarum is heated on the fire, cut open, and ihe inner part is applied topically
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : daghmus, sharbout (when dry) (Hassaniya)