Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia sudanica A.Chev.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 57
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : Note sur quelques plantes médicinales des Bassari et des Tandanké du Sénégal oriental. Bulletin de l' I.F.A.N., Tome 26, série A, n°2,(1964)
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173) leprosy, decoctioin of ashes of twigs of Euphorbia sudanica ) with leaves of Sarcocephalus esculentus. Wash the body entirely with the decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Bassari and Tandanké of eastern Senegal)
Vernacular name : agnidin (Bassari)