Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia unispina N.E.Br.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, wild cactus Euphorbia unispina, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : ọrọ́ adẹ́tẹ̀, bidaserti, gururu (Local name), cactus (Common name)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) bronchial affections, leaves of Euphorbia unispina dried and smoked in the pipe
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : burohi debbi (Fulfuldé),
Reference HY 03
Author(s) : Yemoa A.L., J.D. Gbenou, R.C Johnson., J.G. Djego, C.S Zinsou, M.Moudachirou, J. Quetin-Leclercq , A. Bigot., F. Portaels
Title : Identification et étude phytochimique de plantes utilisées dans le traitement traditionnel de l'ulcère de Buruli au Bénin Bulletin de la Société Française d'Ethnopharmacologie et de la Société Européenne d'Ethnopharmacologie. Numéro 42 Décembre 2008, pp 50 - 57
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013, 1) Buruli ulcerus, trunk wood of Euphorbia unispina, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Zou district)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VO 16
Author(s) : Ogni, C. A. , M. Kpodekon, J. Dougnon , H. Dassou, J. Enagnon Goussanou, C. Boko, B. Koutinhouin, I. Youssao, A. Akoegninou
Title : Dominant bacterial diseases in the extensive and semi-intensive animal breeding and their treatment method by ethnoveterinary medicine in Benin Journal of Applied Pharmaceutical Science Vol. 6 (04), pp. 150-158, (2016) Available online at http://www.japsonline.com DOI: 10.7324/JAPS.2016.60421
Symptoms : V(074), V(108)
Recipes : Vb(074, 1) bovine pasteurellosis, stem of Euphorbia unispina, decoction, VO.
Vb(108, 9) coryza, whole plant of Euphorbia unispina, maceration, twice a day, VO. 1 week
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : gourohi (Peuhl)