Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fadogia agrestis Schweinf. ex Hiern
Family : Rubiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 43
Author(s) : Blench, R.
Title : Dagomba plant names (Preliminary circulation draft) Published on WWW. (2006) http://www.rogerblench.info/Ethnoscience%20data/Dagbani%20plant%20names.pdf
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plant of Fadogia agrestis with small edible brown berries
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Northern region)
Vernacular name : sòɣlákábgá (Dagomba)
Reference HB 49
Author(s) : Bognounou, M.O., M.C.O. Ouedraogo & Mlle O.G. Ouedraogo
Title : Contribution à l'inventaire des plantes médicinales africaines en pays Mossi (Région de Ouagadougou) http://www.greenstone.refer.bf/collect/revueph1/index/assoc/HASH018d.dir/01-001.pdf
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) fruit of Gardenia Ternifolia in association with the "Kobre bit" Fadogia agrestis decoction taken in bath and drink is a tonic for convalescents.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (Mossi region)
Vernacular name : bit-kôbre (Mossi)
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) hyperopia and myopia, the macerated roots of Fadogia agrestis and peanut seeds dating back 3 months is used to wash your face, matin et soir.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : binŋkuru (Goin)