Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fadogia cienkowskii Schweinf.
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(000), H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(000) body pain leaves of Fadogia cienkowskii, Balm dermal
H(091) weakness leaves Balm dermal
H(104) stomach pains
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mankindangolo (Kikongo)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Fadogia cienkowskii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : kambolambola (Nyamwezi)