Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fadogia erythrophloea (K.Schum. & K.Krause) Hutch. & Dalziel
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 57
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : Note sur quelques plantes médicinales des Bassari et des Tandanké du Sénégal oriental. Bulletin de l' I.F.A.N., Tome 26, série A, n°2,(1964)
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) + H(104) antéralgique specific for constipation with severe intestinal pain, powdered root Fadogia erythrophloea added to meat for the meal.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Bassari and Tandanké of eastern Senegal)
Vernacular name : gameul set (Tandanké), anring kehède, anêne dékênène (Bassari)