Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fagara heitzii Aubrév. & Pellegr.
Family : Rutaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 46
Author(s) : Sunderland, T.C.H., & C. Obama
Title : Etude préliminaire de marché sur les produits forestier non ligneux en Guinée équatoriale Document FAO (1998): http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2161f/x2161f23.htm
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) bark of Fagara heitzii. Used in traditional rites. The bark is put in boiling water, which is then used to wash the dying patient. (Bioko island market)
Region : West Africa
Country : Equatorial Guinea
Vernacular name : olon (Fang)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(034), H(113)
Recipes : H(034) heart palpitations, shoots of Fagara heitzii pounded and soaked in lemon juice
H(113) rheumatism and stiffness, barks mixed with some pimentos, after lotions according with hot water and scarifications
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)ndongo , (Eviya language)