Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fagara leprieurii (Guill. & Perr.) Engl.
Family : Rutaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 10
Author(s) : Idu, M., B. C. Ndukwu
Title : Studies of Plants Used in Ethnomedicine in Ethiope Concil Area of Delta State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 1 (1) : 30 -43 (2006) http://scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=rjb.2006.30.43&linkid=pdf
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103), toothache. The stem and root bark of Fagara leprieurii are powdered and applied on tooth thrice daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Area of Delta State)
Vernacular name : ujo