Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fagaropsis hildebrandtii (Engl.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Rutaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HW 11
Author(s) : Wambugu, S. N. , Peter M. Mathiu, D. W. Gakuya, T. I. Kanui, J. D. Kabasac, S. G. Kiama
Title : Medicinal plants used in the management of chronic joint pains in Machakos and Makueni counties, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 945– 955, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111004661
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113, 6) joint pains, leaves, roots, shoots boiled in H2O and concoction VO., one glass 2–3 times daily, for 14 days or until patient recovers. Usually boiled together with Strychnos henningsii leaves and Carissa spinarum root bark
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Machakos and Makueni counties)
Vernacular name : muvindavindi (Kamba)