Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fagonia schweinfurthii Hadidi
Family : Zygophyllaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) malnutrition, swollen stomach, leaf powder of Ferula communis is sprinkled on burning charcoal and smoke is inhaled nasally
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : urramo (Geez ?)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(000), H(037), H(126), H(155)
Recipes : H(000) sickness, leaves of Fagonia schweinfurthii, RNS., VO., body wash
H(155) tonsillitis roots RNS. VO.
H(126) jaundice whole plant VO., body wash
H(037) lung infection roots RNS. VO., body wash
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), Vch(016), Vc(016), mastitis and contagious agalactia, whole plant of Fagonia schweinfurthii, RNS, nasal, body wash
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author