Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Faurea saligna Harv.
Family : Proteaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(037), H(068), H(100)
Recipes : H(037) cough, roots of Faurea saligna, ONS of Tagetes minuta, roots of Combretum paniculatum, root or bark of Diospyros mespilformis of Lippia javanica, RNS.
H(100) veneral diseases, bilharzia, roots and barks of Piliostigma thonningii of Faurea saligna, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutango (Venda)
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) wood: used to construct household ustensils and crafts
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mutango (Vhavenda), broad-leaved boekenhout (English - Afrikaan)
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(013), H(014)
Recipes : H(013) rash,H(014) dermatitis, itch, bark of Faurea saligna, decoction used for bathing, and some drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : mosambonet (Nan), bwonget (Elgeyo), sirirte (Mar)
Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) period pains, bark of Faurea saligna, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : sirirte (local dialect), beechwood (Englisch)
Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 2) stomach problems, roots of Faurea saligna, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : olngeriantus
Reference HM 48
Author(s) : M.-J. Mukazayire, M.-J. , V. Minani, C. K. Ruffo, E. Bizuru, C. Stévigny, P. Duez
Title : Traditional phytotherapy remedies used in Southern Rwanda for the treatment of liver diseases Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 415– 431 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006957
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, Crush a handful of leaves of Faurea saligna of Dodonaea viscosa in a mortar and macerate in 1 L of H2O. Filtrer and boil. VO. 2 cups 2 times a day within 12 h for 1 week
Region : Central Africa
Country : Southern Rwanda
Vernacular name : umutiti (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); dried barks of Faurea saligna, powdered and soaked in warm water for at least 30 min. The infusion is used as a douche for vaginal ulcers
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutango (Tshivenda)