Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ferula assa-foetida L.
Family : Apiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(099), H(201)
Recipes : H(099) epileptic, H(201) magic, gum of Ferula assa-foetida, imported plant, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : hentîta
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(020), H(103), H(202)
Recipes : H(020) snakebites, triturated resin of Ferula asa-foetida and topical application
H(103) toothache, protective of teeth decoction of resin, mouthwashes,
H(198) to combat hair loss, H(202) to strengthen hair, triturated resin in water and applied externally
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : antita (Hassaniya)