Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus bussei Warb. ex Mildbr. & Burret
Family : Moraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 29
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Antimalarial herbal remedies of Msambweni, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 424–432 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1), roots, leaves, decoction, concoction, VO., one cup is taken 3 X / day for 3–5 days.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Msambweni)
Vernacular name : mgandi (Digo)
Reference HN 33
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the South Coast community, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 131, 256–267 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 3.4 ) paludism, roots, leaves of Ficus bussei , decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( South Coast community)
Vernacular name : mgandi (Digo)