Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus kirkii Hutch.
Family : Moraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 53
Author(s) : Maliwichi-Nyirenda, C. P. & L. L. Maliwichi
Title : Medicinal plants used for contraception and pregnancy-related cases in Malawi: A case study of Mulanje Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 4(20), pp. 2121 - 2127, 18 October, 2010 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2010/18Oct/Nyirenda%20and%20Maliwichi.pdf
Symptoms : H(027z), H(104)
Recipes : H(027z) plant used for pregnancy-related cases as H(104) damage in the stomach after delivery, barks of Ficus kirkii pounded, cooked in water and add to porridge
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi (Mulanje District)
Vernacular name : kachere