Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus mucuso Welw. ex Ficalho
Family : Moraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(013), H(018), H(034), H(037), H(091), H(109), H(126)
Recipes : H(013) abscess, pounded leaves softened with the heat of a fire by local application
H(013) abscess (au niveau of la tête), pressed juice of the root of Trachyphrynium braunianum fraîche of Vitex ferruginea associated à l’bark du trunk of Ficus mucuso for ocular instillation and nasal
H(018) pain of head andH(037) cough, expressed juice of la grated of bark du trunk of Ficus mucuso of Barteria fistulosa, associated with vegetable salt nasal instillation
H(034) cardiovascular disorder, expressed juice of the fresh root of Vitex ferruginea of Clerodendrum sp. and of Trachyphrynium sp. associated to trunk bark of Ficus mucuso for ocular instillation and nasal or : decoction of the fresh roots of Vitex ferruginea of Clerodendrum sp. and of Trachyphrynium sp. associated to trunk bark of Ficus mucuso as cooking liquid for the patient's food and drink
H(037) tuberculosis, decoction of trunk bark sweetened with sugar of canne, VO.
H(091) anemia, decoction of leaves, VO.
H(109) back pain, decoction of the bark of Erythrophleum suaveolens of Pentaclethra macrophylla of Ficus mucuso and of Strychnos icaja steam bath
H(126) jaundice, decoction of the root of Ficus mucuso and of Morinda lucida as cooking liquid for the patient's food.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bosobolo, Libenge centre (Baboko), Tandala (Ngumu), Center of Bikoro, Bikoro (Loondo), City of Lokolela)
Vernacular name : limbanzi (Ngombe), bulu, kutuku (Ngwaka), bouku, boteli (Lontomba), boteli (Lonkonda), osebeti, esese (Mpama)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(098)
Recipes : H(098) insomnia, bark of stem of Ficus mucuso, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : odan-afomo
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) swollen eyes, pound leaves of Ficus mucuso , burn and press on the eye
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : kabalira (Luganda)