Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus natalensis Hochst.
Family : Moraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 65
Author(s) : Keter,L. K. , P. C. Mutiso
Title : Ethnobotanical studies of medicinal plants used by traditional health practitioners in the management of diabetes in Lower Eastern Province, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 74– 80 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007525
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, cold infusion of fruits of Ficus natalensis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Lower Eastern Province)
Vernacular name : muuomo / kiumo (Kamba)
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(104), H(118), H(178)
Recipes : H(104, 5) stomach ache, H(178, 5) heart disease, fresh leaf of Ficus natalensis decoction, VO.
H(118, 5) throat infection, mix stem bark with black salt & chew
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : omutoma (Rutooro)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(156)
Recipes : H(156) whooping cough, barks, twigs of Ficus natalensis, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : mulumba (Nyamwezi)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea, decoction of barks of Ficus natalensis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : mutuba (Luganda)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(204)
Recipes : H(204) bark of Ficus natalensis is used for making barkcloth (Many Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : tiba,tibatiba (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)