Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus polita Vahl
Family : Moraceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(002), H(027w), H(027z), H(091), H(190)
Recipes : H(027z) pregnancy; childbirth; H(002) breastfeeding and H(027w) diseases of the newborn, H(091) anemia , H(190) blood disorders, barks, leaves of Ficus polita, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : canhama, canhimva (Bijagó),figuera,figueirinha (Guinean creole), bupóco (Manjaco)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Les leaves et fruits of Ficus polita are consumed by cattle, sheep, goats..
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : litahi (Fulfuldé),
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(095), H(126)
Recipes : H(095) fruits of Ficus polita are edible
H(126) icterus, maceration of leaves in milk
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : litahi (Fulfuldé),
Reference HN 53
Author(s) : Nguemo Dongock, D., A.lexandre Laohudumaye Bonyo, P- M Mapongmestem et E. Bayegone
Title : Ethnobotanic and phytochemical study of medicinal plants used for the treatment of cardiovascular diseases in Moundou (Chad) Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 12(1): 203-216, February 2018
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, leaves of Ficus polita in decoction, 3 times / day for 3 days
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad (West Logone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach-ache, decoction of leaves of Ficus polita, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : mandresy (Betsimisaraka)
Reference HS 31
Author(s) : Saotoing, P., T. Vroumsia, Tchobsala, F-N. Tchuenguem Fohouo, A.-M. Njan Nloga & J. Messi
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional treatment of malaria in Cameroon Journal of Ecology and the Natural Environment Vol. 3(3), pp. 104-117, March 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/jene/PDF/Pdf2011/March/Saotoing%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 8) paludism, leaves and barks of Ficus polita, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (town of Maroua, Far North Region)
Vernacular name : litahi (Fulfulde)
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, ONS of Ficus polita, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : mandresy (betsimisaraka)