Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus polita Vahl subsp. Polita
Family : Moraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 27
Author(s) : N' guessan, F.H. Tra Bi, M.W. Koné
Title : Etude ethnopharmacologique des plantes antipaludiques utilisées en médecine traditionnelle chez les Abbey et Krobou d'Agboville (Côte d'Ivoire). Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, december 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves of Ficus polita, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(027), H(100)
Recipes : H(027) placental apposition, H(100) gonorrhea, H(100) syphilis, leaves of Ficus polita subsp. polita, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : mandresy