Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus scott-elliotii Mildbr. & Burret
Family : Moraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) used by Niominka only as anti-fatigue or tonic in bathroom and drinks (decoction of leafy twigs).
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : indiass diéri (Niominka) ; irfa soto (Socé)