Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Flabellaria paniculata Cav.
Family : Malpighiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 44
Author(s) : Ashidi, J.S. , P.J. Houghton, P.J. Hylands, T. Efferth
Title : Ethnobotanical survey and cytotoxicity testing of plants of South-western Nigeria used to treat cancer, with isolation of cytotoxic constituents from Cajanus cajan Millsp. leaves Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 501–512 (2010)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078, 4) cancer, leaves of Flabellaria paniculata, decoction , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : lagbolagbo (Yoruba)
Reference HA 51
Author(s) : Adetutu, A. , W. A. Morgan, O., Corcorana
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro evaluation of wound-healing plants used in South-western Nigeria. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 50– 56 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002406
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, a decoction of the leaf of Flabellaria paniculata is used for cleaning of wounds
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : lagbolagbo (Yoruba)
Reference HF 09
Author(s) : Fah L, Klotoé JR, Dougnon V, Koudokpon H, Fanou VBA , Dandjesso C, Loko F
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans le traitement du diabète chez les femmes enceintes à Cotonou et Abomey-Calavi (Bénin) Journal of Animal &Plant Sciences. Vol.18, Issue 1: 2647-2658 , (2013)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes in pregnant women, decoction leafy stem of Flabellaria paniculata , VO. (The consumption of sugary foods is prohibited during treatment.)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 74
Author(s) : Klotoe J. R. , K. Koudouvo, J-M. Atégbo, C. Dandjesso, V. Dougnon, F. Loko, M. Gbeassor, K. Dramane
Title : Medicinal Plants Sold as Anti-Haemorrhagic in the Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets (Benin) International Journal of Biology; Vol. 10, No. 1; 2018 https://doi.org/10.5539/ijb.v10n1p17
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124, 3) hemorrhage, stem with leaves of Flabellaria paniculata, maceration + kaolin, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets)
Vernacular name : bakara