Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Flacourtia indica (Burm. f.) Merr.
Family : Flacourtiaceae
Synonyms : Flacourtia ramontchi L’Hér.

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea (A folha dá remédio contra a diarreia) leaves of Flacourtia indica, RNS. (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : mundiduè
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(171), H(179)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 14 flowers of Hibiscus esculentus (lalo) + 2 l H2O 2 thimbles of ashes of roots of Flacourtia indica (prune malgache)
Flacourtia indica used for the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(179) nephritis (cendre roots)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : prune malgache
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, leaves of Flacourtia indica browsed by mouth
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : munhunguru
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x), H(051)
Recipes : H(008), H(008x) diarrhea, bloody or not, in children or in adults,decoction of leaves of Flacourtia ramontchi
H(008) diarrhea, infusion of fresh fruits in a glass hot H2O. A teaspoon is given to children and half a cup to adults
H(008) diarrhea, adults can, chew the green fruits and swallows the juice. They do not exceed the dose of six fruit and spit seeds..
H(051) fever with flu symptoms and neurological signs, decoction of leaves
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : lamontigômigômy (Antakarana), lamoty, valamoty, voandamoty, voatronaka (Malgache), prune malgache (French) batoko plum, governor’plum, indian plum, ramontchi ('Anglais)
Reference HR 56
Author(s) : Rakotonandrasana, S., R. Rakotondrafara, R. Rakotondrajaona, V. Rasamison, M. Ratsimbason
Title : Plantes médicinales des formations végétales de la baie de Rigny-Antsiranana à Madagascar Bois et Forèts des tropiques, N° 331 (1) (2017)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach aches, decoction or chewing of leaves of Flacourtia ramontchi , VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Bay of Rigny-Antsiranana)
Vernacular name : lamoty
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(027v), H(036), H(027y), H(051), H(197)
Recipes : H(027v) prenatal care, H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, leaves, leafy twigs of Flacourtia ramontchi decoction VO. and bathe
H(027v) prenatal care, H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, roots, stems powder mix with water. lick and forehead mask
H(027y) post partum recovery, leaves, decoction VO.
H(027y) post partum recovery, roots powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(051) paludim, leaves, decoction VO.
H(051) paludim, roots powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(051) fever in children, leaves, decoction VO.
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, roots Powder mix with water and application on hard palate
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : lamoty
Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Flacourtia indica famine as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortages
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : mchongoma (swahili), governor’s plum (English)