Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fleurya aestuans (L.) Gaudich.
Family : Urticaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 10
Author(s) : Idu, M., B. C. Ndukwu
Title : Studies of Plants Used in Ethnomedicine in Ethiope Concil Area of Delta State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 1 (1) : 30 -43 (2006) http://scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=rjb.2006.30.43&linkid=pdf
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z) make the foetus develop well. The leaf is crushed with a mortar and native chalk. The paste is applied over the lower abdomen of the pregnant woman so that the foetus can be well developed
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Area of Delta State)
Vernacular name : tropical nettle weed (Anglais local), ovie risokpo
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) scorpion stings, the flowers of Fleurya aestuans eaten with a bean dish,
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : wityo yare (Fulfuldé)