Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fockea sp.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(018), H(095)
Recipes : H(018) treat headache , cut in small pieces the fleshy tuber of Fockea sp., and use as compress on head
H(095) fleshy tuber is edible; make jam from it
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : kambro (Hantam names)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(007), H(020), H(095)
Recipes : Tuber of Fockea sp. used as H(095) food; H(007) diuretic; fresh sliced tuber applied to H(020) (snake) bites and stings “to draw out the poison” from Van der Stel (1685); from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : kambroo, camarebi, camao (Khoi/Nama)