Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Friesodielsia obovata (Benth.) Verdc.
Family : Annonaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache, roots of Friesodielsia obovata macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mudandachonco (Chindau)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(020), H(033), H(091)
Recipes : H(020) snake bites, H(033) infertility, H(091) anaemia, roots of Friesodielsia obovata., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : musalasi (Nyamwezi)