Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Funtumia latifolia (Stapf) Stapf
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 20
Author(s) : Lacroix, D. , S. Prado, D. Kamoga , J. Kasenene , J. Namukobe , S. Krief , V. Dumontet, E. Mouray, B. Bodo, F. Brunois
Title : Antiplasmodial and cytotoxic activities of medicinal plants traditionally used in the village of Kiohima, Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 133, 850–855, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110007981
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002) Increase milk production, fruit of Funtumia latifolia, decoction with black salt, VO.(?)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, village of Kiohima
Vernacular name : omongogwekende (Rutooro), ekinyamagosi (Rukiga)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(100), H(111)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhoea , H (111) burns, (voir article HV 10 dans la bib. Prélude P 18)
H (111) burns, (see article HV 10 )
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : boolé (Nkundo)