Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kaempferia aethiopica (Schweinf.) Benth.
Family : Zingiberaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(068) parasites, H(068) anal schistosomiasis, H(104) intestinal and abdominal pain, H(104) colitis, all diseases of importance according to the Africans have their seat in the belly, the reatment is to give the drink of macerated roots of Kaempferia aethiopica that proof of its action, causes of diarrheal events
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : bellem koufo (Socé)