Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Khaya grandifoliola C. DC.
Family : Meliaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 17
Author(s) : Erinoso S. M. & D. O. Aworinde
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of some medicinal plants used in traditional health care in Abeokuta areas of Ogun State, Nigeria African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(18), pp. 1352-1362, 15 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp/PDF/pdf2012/15%20May/Erinoso%20and%20Aworinde.pdf
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), stem bark of Khaya grandifolia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : oganwo
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 16) paludism, stem bark of Khaya grandifoliola, infusion, Decoction,
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : oganwo (Yoruba), mahogany (English)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(014), H(027), H(051), H(113), H(135), H(157)
Recipes : H(014) dermatomycosis, H(027) threatened abortion, H(051) fever, H(113) rheumatism, H(157) convulsion, stem, root, bark of Khaya grandifoliola, RNS.
H(051) fevers, a decoction of the root of Sphenocentrum jollyanum, Zingiber officinale, bark of Khaya grandifoliola, root and bark of Rauvolfia vomitoria, bark of Alstomia congensis, root and bark of Senna sceptabilis, root of Zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides, leaves of Ocimum basilicum and sp is taken for fever.
H(135) coated tongue (digestion troubles ?), bark of Costus afer, bark of Khaya grandifoliola, bark of Bridelia, ferruginea, fruit of Alchornea cordifolia, bark of Bridelia micrantha, bark of Pycnanthus angolensis, sulphur, and lime water all poured into a container. One tablespoon of the extract to be taken before breakfast.. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : oganwo