Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kigelia aethiopum (Fenzl) Dandy.
Family : Bignoniaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(095), H(201)
Recipes : H(095) the sliced, roasted fruit of Kigelia aethiopum was added to native beer to make it more potent
H(201) the fruit of Kigelia aethiopum was used by "bad people" to cast spells
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : sausage tree (English), mvungavunga, mkungati, mwegea (Swahili), muratini (Giriama), shelole (Boni)