Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kirkia acuminata Oliv.
Family : Simaroubaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(004), H(020)
Recipes : H(004, 3) wounds, fruit juice of Kirkia acuminata applied to wounds
H(020, 5) snake bites (antidote), fruit juice of Kirkia acuminata applied to bite
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : mubvumira (Shona)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(004), H(006), H(008), H(020)
Recipes : H(004) fruit juice of Kirkia acuminata applied on wounds
H(006) constipation, H(008) diarrhoea, cholera, dysentery, barks of Kirkia acuminata extract , VO., [from ref. HC 28 ].
H(020) fruit juice applied to bitten part as snake antidote
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : mubvumira
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(004), H(006), H(008), H(020)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, fruit juice of Kirkia acuminata, local application
H(008) diarrhoea, H(008) cholera, H(008) dysentery and H(006) constipation, bark extract of Kirkia acuminata
H(020) snake bite, fruits fruit juice applied to bitten part
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : mubvumira
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(000), H(012)
Recipes : H(000, 10) Sap from stem bark of Kirkia acuminata used for general well-being.
H(012) Stem is cut and resulting protruding sap is collected dried, ground and applied to fractured bone and is believed to accelerate healing.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : modumela
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(001), H(018)
Recipes : H(001) eye inflammations and H(018) headache leaves of Kirkia acuminata, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omukunduti, omuhoho